top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (Kingdom Wrestling) collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. 

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us.

 

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above and below only.

 

Personal data that we process

The following explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed. 

 

Purpose - Data (key elements)

Basis

 

Enquiring about our organisation and its work - Name, email, message

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

 

Subscribing to email updates about our work - Name, email

Consent - you have given your active consent. 

 

Making a donation - Name, email, address, payment information

Legitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

 

Signing up as a member - Name, email

Contract - by paying your membership fees you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our membership terms and conditions.

 

Website functionality - Website activity collected through cookies

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process. 


How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy. 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate; 

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

 

When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party; 

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law to share your data. 

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years. 

 

Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails). 

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information. 

  • You have the right of access to your information. 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed. 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. 

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible. 

 

Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Privacy policy updates and Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us.

Wix.com

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us.

 

This policy statement came into force on January 1st 2024. 

We are committed to reviewing our policy and good practice annually. 

This policy statement and accompanying procedures were last reviewed on November 22nd 2023.

bottom of page